Industry Day Presentations

The Giant Mine Remediation Project (GMRP) team hosted a 1-day conference to help prepare local and Indigenous businesses to participate in upcoming procurement opportunities on the Site. The GMRP team and Parsons Inc. provided information on the anticipated project schedule, types of work packages and procurement approaches, with opportunities for questions, discussions, and networking. Below you can download the presentations and attendees list.

Questions and Answers and Attendee List

Project Overview

Technical Overview

Contract Opportunities

Procurement Requirements

Aboriginal Opportunities Consideration

Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business

 

List of Attendees

Name
Organization
Email
Aaron Braumberger
CIRNAC - GMRP
Aaron Walker
Northern Industrial Sales
Adam Findley
TerraX Minerals
Alex Lynch
GNWT - ENR
Alex Packman
CJ Contracting
Altaf Lakhani
PanArctic Consulting
Andrea Jenney
BluMetric Environmental
Andrei Torianski
CIRNAC - GMRP
Andrew Cassidy
NWT Manufacturers Association
Andrew Wheeler
KBL Environmental
Angela Jaenen
Glacier Blasting
April Desjarlais
Khione Resources
Ariel Holmwood-Bramwell
CIRNAC - Communications
Barry Henkel
RTL-Robinson Enterprises
Carol Poulin
CIRNAC – Lands and Economic Development
 
Carolyn Hedley
Stratos
Chris MacInnis
CIRNAC - GMRP
Connie Diener
Northview Apartment REIT
 
Corey Segboer
Aurora Geosciences
Dan Arnold
Dyno Nobel Canada
 
Dan Tucholski
BluMetric Environmental
Dave Fournier
SMS Equipment
David Alexander
CanNor
David Bob
Northern Territories Federation of Labour
David-Scott McQuinn
Stantec
Dayal Madhavan
Parsons
Denny Rodgers
Aurora College
 
Dermot O'Neill
Polar Fuels
Doug Gillard
Camco Construction
Doug Hayes
Parsons
Doug Townson
PSPC
Duncan Cooke
Arctic Canada Construction
Dwight Grabke
Newmont
Erika Nyyssonen
GNWT - ENR
Fenna Poelzer
Nuna Logistics
Gary Tkachuk
Tli Cho Construction
 
Geneva Irwin
CIRNAC - GMRP
Gilbert Lafferty
Mine Training Society
Guy Sneath
Det'on Cho LandTran
Holly Callum
Northview Apartment REIT
 
Jason Coakwell
Aurora Manufacturing
 
Jason Mauchan
Rowe's Construction
Jeff O'Keefe
Aurora College
Jeff Pagee
Tervita
Jeff Rosnawski
Workers' Safety and Compensation Commission - NWT & NU
Jennifer Eggenberger
Camco Construction
Jim Golchert
Tli Cho Construction
Johanne Black
Yellowknives Dene First Nation
Jon Duncan
Glacier Blasting
Joseph Denis
Barnard
 
Katherine Bogus
PSPC
Katrina Nokleby
Wood Plc
Keith Watson
ALS Geochemistry
Kelley Weatherby
Weatherby Trucking
Kenny Ruptash
Nahanni Construction
Kyle Coumont
Independent Electrical Services
Lindsay DeBassige
Mine Training Society
Lisa Colas
Parsons
Lora Archer
NWT Metis Dene Development Fund
Louie Azzolini
Parsons
Manson Ward
Sub-Arctic Geomatics
Mark Brajer
Tlicho-Venture
Mark Doucette
Sub-Arctic Geomatics
Matt Belliveau
NWT & Nunavut Construction Association
Michelle Anderson
Parsons
Mike Fuller
Barnard
 
Muepu (Fox) Kabuya
Service Canada
Myranda Bolstad
CIRNAC - Communications
Newton Grey
Northview Apartment REIT
Patricia Coyne
Stantec
Paul Betsina
Det'on Cho Environmental Corporation
 
Paul Gourlay
Tli Cho Investment Corporation
Paul Gruner
Det'on Cho Environmental Corporation
 
Per Lunder
NWT OffGrid
Percy Dumba
ECC Canada
Peter Houweling
Kavanaugh Bros.
Rashna
Giant Mine Oversight Board
Raynor Look
Look HVAC Systems
Renée Comeau
NWT Chamber of Commerce
Richard Parisella
Commercial-NDS
Rick Zolkiewski
ALS Geochemistry
Robert Jensen
Metro Drilling
Robert Johnson
Delta Engineering
Robyn Uson
Khione Resources
 
Rod Hilderbrandt
NWT Construction
Ron Pankratz
Tlicho-Venture
Sharon Nelson
PSPC
Scot Gillard
Camco Construction
Shawn Talbot
Det'on Cho LandTran
Shelley Holte
Nilex - Civil Environmental Group
Steve Taylor
Nelson Environmental Remediation
Tammy Kozak
PSPC
Tom Naugler
Global Storm IT Corporation
Trevor Kasteel
Kasteel Construction and Coatings
 
Trina Colmartin
Pure Elements
Vaughn del Valle
Sprung Structures
Willem Janse van Rensburg
Associated Engineering
William Lines
Yellowknives Dene First Nation